KabirCares.org

2018 Primary Election Results

The following results are current as of 7:40 a.m. on June 27 with 98.96 percent of votes counted. Not all provisional and absentee ballots will be counted until the end of the day on July 6. All results are unofficial until certified.

Maryland Governor’s Race Results
Jealous, Ben 220,058 (39.84%)
Baker, Rushern 161,966 (29.33%)
Shea, Jim 45,848 (8.30%)
Vignarajah, Krish 45,225 (8.19%)
Madaleno, Rich 31,647 (5.73%)
Kamenetz, Kevin 17,274 (3.13%)
Ross, Alec 12,888 (2.33%)
Jaffe, Ralph 8,823 (1.60%)
Jones, James 8,572 (1.55%)

Maryland U.S. Senate Race Results
U.S. Senate – Dem – Primary
Cardin, Ben i 450,904 80.45 %
Manning, Chelsea 32,205 5.75 %
Segal, Jerry 18,775 3.35 %
Wilson, Debbie 17,744 3.17 %
Morgan, Marcia 15,049 2.68 %
Young, Lih 9,273 1.65 %
Vaughn, Rikki 8,845 1.58 %
Jetmir, Erik 7,708 1.38 %

U.S. Senate – Rep- Primary
Campbell, Tony 49,445 29.24 %
Chaffee, Chris 40,878 24.17 %
Grigorian, Christina 29,544 17.47 %
Graziani, John 14,849 8.78 %
Taylor, Blaine 8,490 5.02 %
Smith, Gerald 7,203 4.26 %
Vaeth, Brian 5,194 3.07 %
Cronhardt, Evan 4,213 2.49 %
Krehnbrink, Bill 3,431 2.03 %
Eze, Nnabu 3,258 1.93 %
Howard, Albert 2,595 1.53 %

U.S. House – District 5 – Dem – Primary
Hoyer, Steny i 69,834 84.25 %
Fritz, Dennis 13,056 15.75 %

Prince George’s County Executive
Democrat
Angela Alsobrooks: 77,143 votes (61.9%)
Donna Edwards: 30,236 votes (24.3%)
Anthony C. Muse: 12,515 votes (10.1%)
Paul Monteiro: 2,606 votes (2.1%)
Michael E. Kennedy: 626 votes (0.5%)
Tommie Thompson: 476 votes (0.4%)
Lewis S. Johnson: 381 votes (0.3%)
Billy Bridges: 302 votes (0.2%)
Sam Bogley: 278 votes (0.2%)

Republican
Jerry Mathis: 3,362 votes (100%)

Prince George’s County Council
AT-LARGE — 2 SEATS
Democrat
Mel Franklin: 41,565 votes (20.7%)
Calvin Hawkins: 37,566 votes (18.7%)
Karen Toles: 34,816 votes (17.4%)
Juanita Culbreath-Miller: 29,485 votes (14.7%)
Gerron Levi: 24,509 votes (12.2%)
Julian Lopez: 14,952 votes (7.4%)
Melvin Bernard Johnson: 9,303 votes (4.6%)
Jonathan White: 4,552 votes (2.3%)
Reginald J. Tyer: 4,107 votes (2.0%)

Republican
Felicia Folarin: 3,750 votes (100.0%)

DISTRICT 1
Democrat
Tom Dernoga: 5,215 votes (52.3%)
Craig A. Moe: 4,755 votes (47.7%)

Attorney General
Brian E. Frosh (D): 430,195 votes (100.0%)
Craig Wolf (R): 150,240 votes (100.0%)

State’s Attorney
Democrat
Aisha Braveboy: 74,824 votes (62.9%)
Victor Ramirez: 32,124 votes (27.0%)
D. Michael Lyles: 11,973 votes (10.1%)

Sheriff
Democrat
Melvin C. High: 60,538 votes (52.1%)
Anthony Ayers: 19,761 votes (17.0%)
Kendal Wade: 15,154 votes (14.6%)
Dave Grogan: 8,712 votes (7.5%)
Sylvester E. Jones Sr.: 7,571 votes (7.4%)
Percy Reeder Sr.: 1,437 votes (1.4%)

Board of Education
DISTRICT 2
Non-partisan
Lupi Grady: 4,039 votes (49.8%)
Rob Anthony: 1,299 votes (16.7%)
Joshua M. Thomas: 2,809 votes (33.6%)

House of Delegates – District 21 – Dem – Primary
Pena-Melnyk, Joseline i 8,336 (29.97%)
Barnes, Ben i 7,083 (25.47 %)
Lehman, Mary 5,268 (18.94%)
Dernoga, Matt 5,095 (18.32%)
Smith, Brencis 1,089 (3.92%)
McDowell, James 940 (3.38%)

[Source WTop News]

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
(Visited 6 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.